CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 M81481

Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated March 16, 2006, on behalf of Teague Pipe, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are black steel pipes meeting ASTM specification A 53 and described as Type E (electric resistance welded), Grades A and B (both alloyed). These Schedule 40 pipes will vary in size with outside diameters ranging from 1.315”(33.401 mm) to 2.375”(60.325 mm) and wall thicknesses from .133” (3.3782 mm) to .154”(3.9116 mm). They will be imported in lengths of 21 feet or 24 feet and ultimately used in fire sprinkler systems for commercial dwellings.

The applicable subheading for the steel pipes will be 7306.50.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other welded, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division